Call Us Now

1300 789 909

Serveredge 10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-FX Singlemode SC Fiber Media Converter (60Km)

Quick Overview

1000Base-TX to 1000Base-FX Singlemode SC Fiber Media Converter (60Km)

SKU:  SED-1000SSC-60

$462.95 Inc GST

Availability: In stock

$462.95
OR

Manufacture : Serveredge

Weight : 0.2000 Kg

More Views

Note: physical product may vary from images displayed

Details

Serveredge 10/100/1000 Switching Media Converter provides an intelligent solution for long distance connections between legacy 10BaseT and 100BaseTX networks and the newer 1000Base Gigabit Ethernet networks. The built-in 10/100/1000 switch enables the fiber cable connection to operate at 1000 Mbps connected to either a 10BaseT, 100BaseTX, or a 1000BaseT network, while remaining completely 1000BaseSX standard-compliant for the fiber optic connection. The fiber connection can also operate in full duplex mode whether the RJ-45 port is connected to a full duplex switch or a half duplex hub.

Each model SED-1000MSC (550m) Media Converter provides a 10/100/1000BaseT/TX auto-negotiating RJ-45 twisted-pair connector port featuring store-and-forward switching architecture. Built-in switch does the network segmentation to provide the maximum fiber distance. Auto-MDIX capability on the twisted-pair port allows convenient connection.

 

KEY FEATURES

• Built-in Twisted-Pair Port 10/100/1000 Switch With Store-and-Forward Architecture
• Auto-Negotiation RJ-45 Connector w/Auto-MDIX
• LEDs for Functions, Links & Activity
• Singlemode Spans up to 20 Km
• Wall or Chassis-mountable
• Lifetime Performance Warranty

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.